IN RE: ESTATE OF BRUCE CHAPMAN BOWER
[…] circumstances. Successor Trustee frames this as an alternative argument in the event that
the Trial Court‟s interpretation of the Trust‟s language is upheld. Given our reversal of
the Trial Court in its interpretation of the disputed Trust provisions, we find it
unnecessary to address whether the Trial Court erred in declining to modify the terms of
the Trust.
The final issue we address is whether the Trial Court erred in granting
Widow her attorney‟s fees. The Trial Court relied on two sections of the Florida Statutes
in its decision to award attorney‟s fees to Widow. First, Section 736.1004 of the Florida
Statutes provides that in all actions for breach of fiduciary duty, “the court shall award
taxable costs as in chancery actions, including attorney fees . . . .” The Trial Court found
that Successor Trustee had breached his fiduciary duty in settling his brother‟s debt.
However, the Trial Court‟s rationale for its finding was intertwined with its interpretation
of the Trust, which we hold to be in error. The Trial Court found “that the Successor