IN RE: ESTATE OF BRUCE CHAPMAN BOWER
[…] Trust which benefited himself while depriving the trust of available assets to pay Denise
E. Bower the $2,000.00 per month she is due under the terms of the Trust.” We have
determined that there was no such requirement under the Trust for Successor Trustee to
pay Widow $2,000 per month because she already had attained Medicare eligibility age.
Given this, Successor Trustee could not deprive the Trust of available assets toward a
duty which did not, in this Court‟s judgment, exist. We hold that the Trial Court erred in
awarding attorney‟s fees to Widow on this basis.
Second, Section 736.1005 provides “Any attorney who has rendered
services to a trust may be awarded reasonable compensation from the trust.” Widow was
successful in her legal effort to move the case from Florida to the proper venue in
Tennessee. The Trial Court found that Widow incurred attorney‟s fees defending against
the action in Florida.1 By ensuring that the case was brought in the proper venue, Widow