DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] became mired in the minutiae of scoresheets and whether a sentencing
judge had articulated “clear and convincing reasons” for exceeding a
presumptive guidelines sentence. Also, scoresheet issues proliferated in
motions for postconviction relief.
In 1998, the legislature replaced the sentencing guidelines with the
Criminal Punishment Code, applicable to all noncapital felonies committed
on or after October 1, 1998. In re Adoption of Fla. Rules of Crim. Proc. 3.704
and 3.992 to Implement the Fla. Crim. Punishment Code, 721 So. 2d 265
(Fla. 1998); Ch. 98-204, Laws of Fla.; §§ 921.002-.0027, Fla. Stat. (2014).
The legislature determined that it was “in the best interest of the state to
develop, implement, and revise a sentencing policy.” § 921.002(1), Fla.
Stat. (1998). The Code “embodies” these “principles”:
8
a) Sentencing is neutral with respect to race, gender, and
social and economic status.
(b) The primary purpose of sentencing is to punish the
offender. Rehabilitation is a desired goal of the criminal justice