Marlene Rattigan and Errol Rattigan v. Central Mortgage Company
[…] FORST, J. Appellants Marlene and Errol Rattigan had their property foreclosed upon by Appellee Central Mortgage Company (“the Bank”). Because the Bank failed to introduce the note that was the basis for the foreclosure, we reverse and remand for the entry of involuntary dismissal. 1 Rulings on motions for involuntary dismissal are reviewed de novo. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Tr. Co. v. Huber, 137 So. 3d 562, 563 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). This Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. The best evidence rule, codified at section 90.952, Florida Statutes (2015), says that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, an original writing, recording, or photograph is required in order to prove the contents of the writing, recording, or photograph.” Id. None of the exceptions to the rule are applicable in this case.