DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] endorsement.’” (quoting McLean v. JP Morgan Chase Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 79
So. 3d 170, 173 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012))). “Where a bank is seeking to
enforce a note which is specially indorsed to another, it may prove
standing ‘through evidence of a valid assignment, proof of purchase of
the debt, or evidence of an effective transfer.’” Lamb, 174 So. 3d at 1040
(quoting Stone v. BankUnited, 115 So. 3d 411, 413 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013)).
One type of such an “effective transfer” is a corporate merger, whereby a
surviving entity may enforce the note and mortgage of the predecessor.
Section 607.1106 provides that in the event of a merger between
corporations, “[e]very other corporation party to the merger merges into
the surviving corporation and the separate existence of every corporation
except the surviving corporation ceases.” § 607.1106(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2007). Additionally, the title to or any interest in property “owned by
each corporation party to the merger is vested in the surviving
corporation without reversion or impairment.” § 607.1106(1)(b). The
surviving corporation becomes “responsible and liable for all the
liabilities and obligations of each corporation party to the merger,” and
“[a]ny claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against any
corporation party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did
not occur or the surviving corporation may be substituted in the
proceeding for the corporation which ceased existence.” § 607.1106
(1)(c)–(d). In short, the surviving corporation succeeds to all of the rights,
privileges, immunities, and property of the other entities party to the
merger by operation of law, without the necessity of either a bill of sale or
other assignment.