DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] liabilities and obligations of each corporation party to the merger,” and
“[a]ny claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against any
corporation party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did
not occur or the surviving corporation may be substituted in the
proceeding for the corporation which ceased existence.” § 607.1106
(1)(c)–(d). In short, the surviving corporation succeeds to all of the rights,
privileges, immunities, and property of the other entities party to the
merger by operation of law, without the necessity of either a bill of sale or
other assignment.
Section 655.417(1), which concerns the effect of merger,
consolidation, conversion, or acquisition, provides:
Even though the charter of a participating or converting
financial entity has been terminated, the resulting financial
entity is deemed to be a continuation of the participating or
converting financial entity such that all property of the
participating or converting financial entity, including rights,
titles, and interests in and to all property of whatsoever kind,
whether real, personal, or mixed, and things in action, and
all rights, privileges, interests, and assets of any conceivable
value or benefit which are then existing, or pertaining to it,
or which would inure to it, are immediately vested in and
continue to be the property of the resulting financial entity,
by act of law and without any conveyance or transfer and
3
without further act or deed; and such financial entity has,
holds, and enjoys the same in its own right as fully and to
the same extent as the same was possessed, held, and
enjoyed by the participating or converting financial entity;
and, at the time of the taking effect of such merger,
consolidation, conversion, or acquisition, the resulting
financial entity has and succeeds to all the rights,
obligations, and relations of the participating or converting
financial entity.
§ 655.417(1), Fla. Stat. (2007).
Therefore, if Wachovia presented sufficient evidence proving that the
alleged merger occurred, then Chase Bank, as the surviving corporation,
would have succeeded to Chase Home’s status as owner and holder of