Jason D. Allen v. State of Florida
[…] We review the trial court’s decision for an abuse of discretion, limited by the rules of evidence. See Evans v. State, 177 So. 3d 1219, 1229 (Fla. 2015) (“A trial court’s decision to admit evidence is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. That discretion, however, is limited by the rules of evidence.”) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). The rule of evidence applicable here is section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2013), which provides, in pertinent part: “Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .” § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2013). 4 Applying the foregoing standard of review and rule of evidence, we conclude the defendant’s argument has merit. We base our conclusion on our review of a similar Third District case, Herring v.