Texas Health and Human Services Commission and Chris Traylor, Substituted in His Official Capacity for Former Commissioner Kyle L. Janek v. F. Michael McMillen
[…] See id. § 554.002(a); McElyea, 239 S.W.3d at 849 (listing elements of Whistleblower claim). Thus, the dispositive question on remand is whether McMillen’s pleadings and evidence, taken as true, create a fact issue as to the remaining contested element of McMillen’s Whistleblower claim against the Commission—whether McMillen “in good-faith report[ed] a violation” of the federal civil Medicaid law. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.002(a) (protecting “a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority”); Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881 (requiring claimant to “actually allege a violation of the Act for there to be a waiver from suit” and considering elements under section 554.002(a) “in order to ascertain what constitutes a violation, and whether that violation has actually been alleged”); Miranda, 133