Texas Health and Human Services Commission and Chris Traylor, Substituted in His Official Capacity for Former Commissioner Kyle L. Janek v. F. Michael McMillen
[…] Id. at 228. Generally, governmental entities are immune from suit and liability under the doctrine of sovereign immunity. State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 880 (Tex. 2009). Sovereign immunity from suit deprives a court of subject matter jurisdiction and is therefore properly asserted in a plea to the jurisdiction. Harris Cty. v. Sykes, 136 S.W.3d 635, 638 (Tex. 2004); Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225–26. The Whistleblower Act, however, waives immunity from suit to the extent a governmental entity is liable under its provisions. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.0035. “The standard for a ‘violation of [the Whistleblower Act]’ appears in section 554.002(a).” Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881. “A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.002(a). The elements of a Whistleblower claim “are jurisdictional and may not be waived.” University of Hous. v. Barth, 403 S.W.3d 851, 854 (Tex. 2013) (per curiam).