PRECEDENTIAL
[…] provisions,” Gustafson, 513 U.S. at 568, means that
definitions in other parts of the INA may also shed light on
what Congress envisioned would be necessary for a K-4 child
to apply to adjust her status. In this case, 8 U.S.C. § 1186a—
the provision explicitly cross-referenced in § 1255(d) that
32
describes the conditional lawful permanent residence status
for which K-visa holders apply under § 1255(a) and (d)—
provides further evidence that Congress did not intend to
require a K-4 child to prove she is the “child” of her U.S.
stepparent to apply for adjustment of status. Section
1186a(h)(2) defines the “alien son or daughter” who is subject
to the strictures of § 1186a as “an alien who obtains the status
of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence . . . by
virtue of being the son or daughter of an individual through a
qualifying marriage.” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(h)(2) (emphasis
added). The Government’s reading of § 1255(d) would
require us to interpret the word “individual” in § 1186a(h)(2)
to refer only to the petitioning U.S. stepparent. But where
Congress intended to distinguish between the terms “alien