STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] nine times was merely a “snap response” to a dare during an ongoing dispute is not
reasonable on this record.
Having reviewed the totality of the circumstances proved, we conclude that the
only reasonable inference from those circumstances is that Barshaw premeditated the
murder. We therefore hold that the evidence in this case was sufficient to support
Barshaw’s conviction of first-degree premeditated murder.
II.
Barshaw also argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction of
first-degree assault of a peace officer. Minnesota Statutes § 609.221, subd. 2(a) (2014),
states that “[w]hoever assaults a peace officer . . . by using or attempting to use deadly
force against the officer . . . while the person is engaged in the performance of a duty
imposed by law” commits assault in the first degree. For purposes of Minn. Stat.
§ 609.221, subd. 2(a), assault includes “an act done with intent to cause fear in another of
immediate bodily harm or death.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2014). Barshaw
makes two arguments challenging this conviction.