STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] rational hypothesis except that of guilt.” Anderson, 789 N.W.2d at 241-42. Applying
that standard here, we conclude that the evidence of premeditation is sufficient to support
Barshaw’s conviction of first-degree murder.
A person commits first-degree premeditated murder when he or she “causes the
death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the
person or of another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1) (2014). A killing is premeditated
when one considers, plans or prepares for, or is determined to commit the killing prior to
its commission. Minn. Stat. § 609.18 (2014). A finding of premeditation requires that
the defendant had “some appreciable time,” after forming the intent to kill, “to ‘consider,
plan or prepare for, or determine to commit’ the killing.” Palmer, 803 N.W.2d at 734
(quoting Minn. Stat. § 609.18; State v. Moore, 481 N.W.2d 355, 361 (Minn. 1992)).
We have recognized, when assessing the sufficiency of evidence of
premeditation, that premeditation is a state of mind “ ‘generally proven through