he did not intend to aid the commission of the crime. 5 See State v. Davis,
[…] Under the plain-error doctrine,
the appellant must show that there was (1) an error; (2) that is plain; and (3) the error
affected substantial rights. State v. Griller, 583 N.W.2d 736, 740 (Minn. 1998) (citing
Johnson v. United States, 520 U.S. 461, 467 (1997)). If the appellant satisfies the first
three prongs of the plain-error doctrine, "we may correct the error only if it 'seriously
affect[s] the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.' " State v.
Crows breast, 629 N. W.2d 433, 437 (Minn. 2001) (quoting Johnson, 520 U.S. at 467).
Minnesota Statutes § 609.05 (20 14) addresses when an accomplice is liable for a
crime committed by someone else. It provides, in part: "A person is criminally liable for
a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or
conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime." !d., subd. 1. The
statute, however, does not define the phrase "intentionally aids." 1
At issue in this case are the jury instructions for second-degree intentional murder
and second-degree felony murder. The instructions for each of these offenses described