STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] that the Bloomington dealership was physically relocated to Eden Prairie and, therefore,
the existing-dealer exception applied. Id. at 82. We granted Wayzata’s petition for
review.
II.
As a threshold matter, we must address the issue of mootness. Nissan and
McDaniels argue that this appeal is moot because Wayzata sought to enjoin the relocation
of the Bloomington dealership, and the dealership now has been relocated. Wayzata
contends that the district court could enjoin the operation of the Eden Prairie dealership.
Moreover, Wayzata cites Minn. Stat. § 80E.17, which provides that “any person whose
business or property is injured by a violation” of the MVSDA “may bring a civil action to
enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained.”
We consider only live controversies, and an appeal will be dismissed as moot
when intervening events render a decision on the merits unnecessary or an award of
effective relief impossible. In re Minnegasco, 565 N.W.2d 706, 710 (Minn. 1997). But