IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the verdict and indulge all reasonable inferences in favor of the verdict.”
United States v. Mulderig, 120 F.3d 534, 546 (5th Cir. 1997). Further, “we
apply a rule of reason, knowing that the jury may properly rely on their
common sense and evaluate the facts in light of their knowledge of the natural
tendencies and inclinations of human beings.” Id. at 547 (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted). A defendant who challenges the sufficiency of the
evidence “swims upstream.” Id. at 546.
JA-L was charged with two counts in a superseding indictment. Count
1 was the violation of § 2423(a), which prohibits knowingly transporting an
individual under the age of 18 in interstate or foreign commerce “with intent
that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which
any person can be charged with a criminal offense. . . .” See 18 U.S.C. §
2
No. 15-50139
2423(a). Count 2 was the violation of § 2241(c), which prohibits crossing a
“State line with intent to engage in a sexual act with a person who has not
attained the age of 12 years. . . .” See 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c).
JA-L asserts that the Government failed to present sufficient evidence
to prove that he transported the victim with the intent to commit a sexual act.
Both §§ 2241(c) and 2423(a) require that the defendant had the intent of
engaging in sexual activity with a minor.
This court has addressed the elements of § 2423 by reference to the Mann
Act. See United States v. Campbell, 49 F.3d 1079, 1081-82 (5th Cir. 1995).
Section 2423(a) makes it a crime to “knowingly transport[ ] an individual who
has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with
intent that the individual engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any
person can be charged with a criminal offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a).
Transporting a victim across a state line with the intent to engage in unlawful
sexual activity is an element of the offense. United States v. Lewis, 796 F.3d
543, 547 (5th Cir. 2015). While the intent to engage in criminal sexual activity