Related Cases
[…] As the Appellant has alleged, such a transaction does not enable CTSUD to carry out its rights or obligations and does not fairly compensate it for any function or services performed. Further, it affects an illegal dissolution of the District. Therefore, section 791.026 of the Interlocal Cooperation Act does not authorize the District's asset transfer, and Appellant is entitled to a hearing on the merits to establish these facts. 6.41 The asset transfer also violates the Interlocal Cooperation Act because it fails to provide adequate compensation. Section 791.011 expressly requires that "[a]n interlocal contractual payment must be in an amount that fairly compensates the performing party for the services or functions performed under the contract." Tex. Gov't Code § 791.01l(e).