Related Cases
[…] Statutes may not be construed to accomplish an unconstitutional result. Appellant asserts that the Agreement renders CTSUD incapable of performing its lawful duties and violates Section 52(a). Sections 49.213(a) and 49.227 cannot authorize this Agreement, and Appellant is entitled to a hearing on the merits to present evidence of this constitutional violation. 6.38 The Chisholm Defendants also cite Section 49.226 and Section 791.026(a) of the Interlocal Cooperation Act as authority for the Agreement. Again, they are incorrect. Section 49.226 addresses the manner in which real and personal property may be sold or exchanged. Subsection 49.226(b) provides: Any property dedicated to or acquired by the district without expending district funds may be abandoned or released to the original grantor, the grantor's heirs, assigns, executors, or successors upon terms and conditions deemed necessary or advantageous to the district and without receiving compensation for such abandonment or release. District property may also be abandoned, released, exchanged, or Appellant's Brief Page 60 transferred to another district, municipality, county, countywide agency, or authority upon terms and conditions deemed necessary or advantageous to the district. Narrow strips of property resulting from boundary or surveying conflicts or similar causes, or from insubstantial encroachments by abutting property owners, or property of larger configuration that has been subject to encroachments by abutting property owners for more than 25 years may be abandoned, released, exchanged, or transferred to such abutting owners upon terms and conditions deemed necessary or advantageous to the district. Chapter 272, Local Government Code, does not apply to this section. /d. § 49.226(b). 6.39 Section 49 .226(b) does not grant contracting authority or authorize a district to transfer assets in a manner that violates Section 52(a).