Related Cases
[…] This principle applies to political subdivisions other than cities. See Watts, 377 S.W.2d at 780; Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0663. 7.3 The District is a special utility district created pursuant to Chapter 65 of the Texas Water Code. In sections 65.727 through 65.731 of the Water Code, the Texas Legislature has provided the sole method by which the directors of such a district are authorized to dissolve it. Section 65.727 specifically provides that a district's board may dissolve a special utility district, Plaintiffs First Amended Petition Page 17 "if the board considers it advisable before the issuance of any bonds, notes, or other indebtedness." TEX. WATER CODE§ 65.727(a) (emphasis added). To effect such a dissolution, a majority of the board must find "before the issuance of bonds, notes, or other obligations or the final lending of its credit in another form that the proposed undertaking for any reason is impracticable or apparently cannot be successfully and beneficially accomplished" and must hold a public hearing on a proposal to dissolve the district. !d. §§ 65.727(b), 65.728, 65.729. "If the board unanimously determines from the evidence that the best interests of the persons and property in the district will be served by dissolving the district, the board shall enter the