Related Cases
[…] See CR 52-53. However, the Chisholm Defendants are incorrect. 6.36 "[Chapter 49] applies to all general and special law districts to the Appellant's Brief Page 58 extent that the provisions of this chapter do not directly conflict with a provision in any other chapter of this code or any Act creating or affecting a special law district. In the event of such conflict, the specific provisions in such other chapter or Act shall control." Tex. Water Code § 49.002 (emphasis added). Section 49.213 addressed the authority to issue contracts. It authorizes a district to enter into contracts "the board may consider desirable, fair, and advantageous for. .. the exercise of any other rights, powers, and duties granted to a district." !d. § 49.213(c)(7). As such, section 49.213 confirms that districts can enter contracts only to carry out their lawful rights, powers and duties. 6.37 The Chisholm Defendants, meanwhile, claim Sections 49.213(a) and 49.227 provides the District with authority to transfer all of its assets. They do not. Rather, both of those sections address the authority of a district to act jointly with another entity in the performance of the district's lawful duties. Section 49.213(a) provides: A district may contract with a person or any public or private entity for the joint construction, financing, ownership, and operation of any works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances necessary to accomplish any purpose or function permitted by a district, or a district may purchase an interest in any project used for any purpose or function permitted by a district. !d. § 49.213(a) (emphasis added).