Related Cases
[…] They do not. Rather, both of those sections address the authority of a district to act jointly with another entity in the performance of the district's lawful duties. Section 49.213(a) provides: A district may contract with a person or any public or private entity for the joint construction, financing, ownership, and operation of any works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances necessary to accomplish any purpose or function permitted by a district, or a district may purchase an interest in any project used for any purpose or function permitted by a district. !d. § 49.213(a) (emphasis added). Section 49.227, entitled "Authority to Act Jointly," similarly provides "[a] district Appellant's Brief Page 59 or water supply corporation may act jointly with any other person or entity, private or public, whether within the State of Texas or the United States, in the performance of any of the powers and duties permitted by this code or any other laws." !d. § 49.227 (emphasis added). These statutory provisions do not authorize a district to transfer all of its assets, or delegate its powers and responsibilities to another entity.