Related Cases
[…] Their assets and authorities may not be transferred of sold for purposes other than to carry out their lawful rights and duties. See id. § 49.213; TEX. Gov'TCODE § 79l.Oll(c). 7.17. Special utility districts are governed by a board of elected directors. TEX. WATER CODE §§ 65.101, 65 . 103. In sections 65.727 through 65.731 of the Water Code, the Texas Legislature has provided the sole method by which the directors of such a district are authorized to dissolve the district. See id. §§ 65.727-.731. Section 65.727 specifically provides that a district's board may dissolve a special utility district, "if the board considers it advisable before the issuance of any bonds, notes, or other indebtedness." /d. § 65.727(a) (emphasis added).