ACCEPTED
[…] rights that will permit accomplishment of the purposes for which it is created. /d. § 65.20 l.
Their assets and authorities may not be transferred of sold for purposes other than to carry out
their lawful rights and duties. See id. § 49.213; TEX. Gov'TCODE § 79l.Oll(c).
7.17. Special utility districts are governed by a board of elected directors. TEX. WATER
CODE §§ 65.101, 65 . 103. In sections 65.727 through 65.731 of the Water Code, the Texas
Legislature has provided the sole method by which the directors of such a district are authorized
to dissolve the district. See id. §§ 65.727-.731. Section 65.727 specifically provides that a
district's board may dissolve a special utility district, "if the board considers it advisable before
the issuance of any bonds, notes, or other indebtedness." /d. § 65.727(a) (emphasis added). This
Plaintiffs First Amended Petition Page 22
District, however, is not eligible to dissolve pursuant to section 65.727 because it has issued
indebtedness.
7.18 A special utility district generally may not furnish, make available, render, or