Related Cases
[…] Id, at 227-28. This standard mirrors the standard of review for summary judgments; the courts therefore take as true all evidence favorable to the plaintiff, indulging every reasonable inference and resolving any doubts in its favor. City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 378 (Tex. 2009). B. The trial court has jurisdiction pursuant to Article ill, § 52(a) and Article V, § 8, of the Texas Constitution. 6.6 The Texas Constitution places limits on the power of a local government to transfer funds to any other entity. Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution ("Section 52(a)") provides that the legislature may not authorize any county, city, or other political corporation of the state "to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever." Tex. Const. art. III, § 52(a); see also id. art. XI, § 3 (similar provision). These provisions bar donations of funds from one governmental entity to another, as well as donations from governmental entities to private entities. See e.g., Harris Cnty. Flood Control Dist. v.