Crystal Louise Breezee v. State of Minnesota
[…] Stat. § 590.01 to seek postconviction relief. See State v. Watson, 829 N.W.2d 626, 633 n.2 (Minn. App. 2013) (“We need not accept a party’s concession when the party makes a concession of a threshold issue that presents a question of law.”), review denied (Minn. June 26, 2013). Based on her guilty plea to fifth-degree controlled-substance offense, the district court granted appellant a stay of adjudication. A district court may stay an adjudication of guilt for first-time offenders who are found guilty of or plead guilty to specified controlled- substance offenses. Minn. Stat. § 152.18, subd. 1. In that circumstance, a district court “may, without entering a judgment of guilty and with the consent of the person, defer 3 further proceedings and place the person on probation upon such reasonable conditions as it may require and for a period, not to exceed the maximum sentence provided for the violation.” Id. Appellant challenges the district court’s denial of her petition for postconviction relief. Postconviction relief is available to “a person convicted of a crime.” Minn.