This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] to amend the complaint by replacing count III with three separate counts charging assault
(fear), assault (harm), and attempted assault. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2014)
(defining assault). The district court granted the motion over appellant’s objection and
instructed the jury on the definitions of assault (fear), assault (harm), and attempted assault.
Appellant argues that the amendment hindered his ability to prepare an adequate
defense. We disagree because no different offense was charged by allowing the
amendment. Section 609.222 provides that “[w]hoever assaults another with a dangerous
weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of
a fine . . . or both.” Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (2014). “Assault” is defined as “(1) an
8
act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) the
intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another.” Minn. Stat.