State of Minnesota v. David Charles Adams
[…] Adams contends that a broad view of the facts that led to the charges against him suggest manipulation by the state, for the following reasons: Here, a 14-year-old girl gave birth on July 25, 2012, in the presence of a social worker, to a baby that was placed in foster care before the end of that year. A 14-year-old girl is below the age of consent, and her pregnancy would certainly be subject to an investigation under Minn. Stat. § 626.556. State social service agencies are also involved in the supervision of the living arrangements of underage mothers, under Minn. Stat. § 256J.14. And under Minn. Stat. § 257.33, a hospital must report the birth of a child to a minor mother within three days to the county social services agency, which must work with the mother to develop a plan. This plan “must 5 consider . . . the involvement of the father of the minor’s child including steps being taken to establish paternity, if appropriate.” Minn. Stat. § 257.33, subd. 2(a)(3). If a minor mother refuses to make or follow through with the plan, “the county social services agency may file a petition under section 260C.141 seeking an order for protective supervision.” Minn. Stat. § 257.33, subd. 2(c). When a child is placed in foster care, under Minn. Stat. § 260C.150, subd. 3, the responsible social service agency must “make diligent efforts to identify and locate” the child’s father.