Lyndsey Rae Kidd v. State of Minnesota
[…] At the plea hearing, she admitted that the substance found in her purse was methamphetamine, which belonged to her. Kidd makes no specific allegations concerning the testing by SPPDCL in her particular case, and by pleading guilty, she relinquished her right to challenge the state’s evidence. Here, Kidd fails to meet her burden of demonstrating that the SPPDCL testing deficiencies satisfy the new-evidence exception under Roberts and Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(2). The postconviction court did not abuse its discretion by concluding that this exception was not applicable to Kidd’s case. B. The interests-of-justice exception “[A] [district] court may hear an untimely petition for postconviction relief if ‘the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.’” Roberts, 856 N.W.2d at 292 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5) (2012)). This exception only applies to exceptional cases. Id.