Lyndsey Rae Kidd v. State of Minnesota
[…] State v. 3 Nicks, 831 N.W.2d 493, 503 (Minn. 2013) (quotation omitted). “We review legal issues de novo, but on factual issues our review is limited to whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to sustain the postconviction court’s findings.” Matakis v. State, 862 N.W.2d 33, 36 (Minn. 2015) (quotation omitted). An individual who is convicted of a crime and claims the conviction was obtained in violation of the individual’s constitutional rights may file a petition for postconviction relief. Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2014). A petition for postconviction relief must be filed within two years of the later of “(1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.” Id., subd. 4(a) (2014). A petition invoking one of these exceptions must be filed within two years of the date that the claim arises. Id., subd. 4(c) (2014). Kidd does not dispute the fact that she filed her postconviction petition after the two-year time limit.