NJK Holding Corporation v. The Araz Group, Inc.
[…] The Loan Agreement is a financial accommodation with respect to a lending agreement. In the alternative, one could describe the Bank’s promise to apply proceeds to [the father]’s loan first as an agreement to forbear repayment of [the son]’s loan. Id. at 706. The supreme court held that “the Loan Agreement’s priority repayment plan qualifie[d] as a financial accommodation within the meaning of the credit agreement statute.” Id. We also are guided by the statutory presumption that the legislature does not intend to produce absurd, impossible, or unreasonable results. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (2014) (“In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by the . . . presumption[]” that “the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, 11 impossible of execution, or unreasonable[.]”).