NJK Holding Corporation v. The Araz Group, Inc.
[…] W. Bend Mut. Ins. Co., 870 N.W.2d 770, 773 (Minn. 2015) (citation omitted). “No genuine issue for trial exists when the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party.” McKee v. Laurion, 825 N.W.2d 725, 729 (Minn. 2013) (quotations omitted). Under Minnesota law, “[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. “‘[C]redit agreement’ means an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial 5 accommodation[.]” Id., subd. 1(1).