State of Minnesota v. Andrew John Wondrasek
[…] Dispatch updated the officers 7 while they were en route that the caller contacted the police again to say that the adult had placed the gun in the back of a white Chevy Tahoe. Officer Allen further testified that upon arrival, he saw an adult male and a boy standing two feet from a white Chevy Tahoe, which was consistent with the caller’s information. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.66, subd. 1(a)(1), a person is guilty of a crime if he “recklessly handles or uses a gun or other dangerous weapon or explosive so as to endanger the safety of another.” “[O]ne acts recklessly by creating a substantial and unjustifiable risk that one is aware of and disregards.” State v. Engle, 743 N.W.2d 592, 595 (Minn. 2008). The use of the word “playing” implies that the adult was behaving carelessly or indifferently with the firearm.