Rojelio Castillo v. State of Minnesota
[…] We conclude that Castillo’s claims are time-barred and that he has not demonstrated any exception to the statutory time limits. 1 “In 2007, Minn. R. Crim. P. 26.01, subd. 4, replaced Lothenbach as the method for preserving a dispositive pretrial issue for appellate review in a criminal case.” State v. Myhre, ___ N.W.2d ___, ___, 2016 WL 626048, at *2 (Minn. Feb. 17, 2016). 3 Castillo’s Postconviction Petition is Time-Barred An individual who asserts that his criminal conviction was obtained in violation of his constitutional rights may file a petition for postconviction relief. Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2014). Petitions for postconviction relief must be filed within two years of the later of “(1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.” Id., subd. 4(a) (2014). A petition filed after the two-year time limit may be considered if it satisfies one of five statutory exceptions. Id., subd. 4(b) (2014). A petition that invokes one of the exceptions must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises. Id., subd. 4(c) (2014).