STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] issue based on the statute, rules, and the judicial district’s standing order, and it
specifically retained that jurisdiction.
Finally, the focus of the marital dissolution statutes is to identify the rights of
parties to a marriage. See Minn. Stat. § 518.175, subd. 1(a) (stating that the family court
shall grant parenting time “[i]n all proceedings for dissolution or legal separation”).4 In
contrast, the juvenile protection statutes state “[t]he paramount consideration in all
juvenile protection proceedings is the health, safety, and best interests of the child,”
Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2(a) (2014), and “[t]he paramount consideration in all
proceedings for permanent placement of the child . . . is the best interests of the child.”
Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 3(3) (2014). Here, the focus is on the best interests of
A.W., and not on the interests of the biological parents. The juvenile court had and
retained original and exclusive jurisdiction over the question of visitation in a post-
permanency proceeding.
II.
4