STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] App. 2008)
(stating standard of review of court’s best interest analysis in a termination-of-parental-
rights case). Relying on Minn. Stat. § 518.175, subd. 5, A.H. argues that the juvenile
court erred by reducing her parenting time because this section requires a court to find
endangerment before restricting parenting time. But under the juvenile-protection
statutes, the juvenile court must consider the best interests of the child, not the parents’
interests. “Best interests” include “all relevant factors to be considered and evaluated.”
Minn. Stat. § 260C.511(a). “In making a permanency disposition order . . ., the court
must be governed by the best interests of the child, including a review of the relationship
between the child and relatives and the child and other important persons with whom the
child has resided or had significant contact.” Id. at (b).
Here, the juvenile court conducted a thoughtful analysis of the child’s best
interests: (1) A.H. and Z.W. “did not seem to have the ability to control their behavior or
to put the needs of the child first”; (2) A.H. and Z.W. continued to make an issue of what
10