STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] See Moore v. Moore, 734 N.W.2d 285, 287 n.1 (Minn. App. 2007),
review denied (Minn. Sept. 18, 2007). Because the statute refers to the juvenile court’s
“original and exclusive jurisdiction,” we will refer to the juvenile court’s authority as
“jurisdiction.”
4
family court standards for modification of parenting time. We review jurisdiction de
novo as a question of law. Nelson v. Schlener, 859 N.W.2d 288, 291 (Minn. 2015).
The juvenile court has “original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings
concerning any child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services.” Minn. Stat.
§ 260C.101, subd. 1 (2014). It also has “original and exclusive jurisdiction in
proceedings concerning . . . permanency matters under sections 260C.503 to 260C.521.”
Minn. Stat. § 260C.101, subd. 2(2) (2014). These sections set forth the possible
permanency dispositions, including transfer of “permanent legal and physical custody to
a fit and willing relative.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4. Under this section, the