STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Nelson v. Schlener, 859 N.W.2d 288, 291 (Minn. 2015).
The juvenile court has “original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings
concerning any child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services.” Minn. Stat.
§ 260C.101, subd. 1 (2014). It also has “original and exclusive jurisdiction in
proceedings concerning . . . permanency matters under sections 260C.503 to 260C.521.”
Minn. Stat. § 260C.101, subd. 2(2) (2014). These sections set forth the possible
permanency dispositions, including transfer of “permanent legal and physical custody to
a fit and willing relative.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4. Under this section, the
juvenile court must “follow the standards applicable under this chapter and chapter 260,
and the procedures in the Minnesota Rules of Juvenile Protection Procedure.” Id., subd.
4(2).
The juvenile court may maintain jurisdiction over the parties “for purposes of
ensuring appropriate services are delivered to the child and permanent legal custodian for
the purpose of ensuring conditions ordered by the court related to the care and custody of