In re the Estate of: Edward D. Kane a/k/a Edward Donald Kane, Decedent.
[…] See Restatement (Third) of Prop.: Wills and Other Donative Transfers § 11.2 cmt. o (“Once the donor’s intention is established by a preponderance of the evidence, the [will] is construed in accordance with that intention.”); see also Rixmann v. City of Prior Lake, 723 N.W.2d 493, 495 (Minn. App. 2006) (“In civil actions, the standard of proof required is generally a fair preponderance of the evidence.”), review denied (Minn. Jan. 24, 2007); cf. Minn. Stat. § 524.3-407 (2014) (providing that in contested cases, “[p]roponents of a will have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution”). This conclusion is consistent not only with the credible extrinsic evidence produced at trial, but also with the language of the will itself. See In re Estate of Cole, 621 N.W.2d 816, 819 (Minn.