In re the Estate of: Edward D. Kane a/k/a Edward Donald Kane, Decedent.
[…] II. Appellant next argues that the district court abused its discretion by awarding respondents attorney fees and costs from decedent’s estate. We review a district court’s order regarding attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. In re Estate of Torgersen, 711 12 N.W.2d 545, 550 (Minn. App. 2006), review denied (Minn. June 20, 2006). We will not set aside the district court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01. Under Minnesota law, attorney fees and expenses may be paid from the estate under certain circumstances. Minn. Stat. § 524.3-720. In pertinent part, the statute reads: [W]hen, and to the extent that, the services of an attorney for any interested person contribute to the benefit of the estate, as such, as distinguished from the personal benefit of such person, such attorney shall be paid such compensation from the estate as the court shall deem just and reasonable and commensurate with the benefit to the estate from the recovery so made or from such services. Id.