This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] boys’ out-of-home placement under subdivision 1(b)(5); and
(4) the boys are neglected and in foster care under subdivision 1(b)(8).
To affirm the district court’s termination of parental rights, only one of these statutory
grounds needs to be supported by clear and convincing evidence. See R.W., 678 N.W.2d
at 55. Because M.O.’s main argument concerns RCCHSD’s reasonable efforts, we
analyze the district court’s finding that reasonable efforts have failed to correct the
conditions leading to out-of-home placement.
A statutory basis for terminating parental rights exists under section 260C.301,
subdivision 1(b)(5), when “reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have
failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s placement” out of the home. The
district court found that conditions that led to the boys’ out-of-home placement had not
been corrected, despite RCCHSD’s reasonable efforts. The primary condition remaining
uncorrected was M.O.’s lack of parenting skills, which would place the boys’ health,