In re the Marriage of: James Walter Shaw v. Barbara Ann Shaw
[…] Husband’s parenting plan proposed that the children would be together for approximately 7.5 out of 14 days until daughter reached the age of three, with the children’s time together increasing until the children are on the same schedule when daughter turns five. Wife supported the CE’s proposed parenting-time schedule that never separated the children. No record evidence supports a plan where the children see one another only infrequently. The district court also made no findings regarding the closeness of the relationship between the children. See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(5) (listing as a best-interest factor “the interaction and interrelationship of the child with a parent or parents, siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests”) (emphasis added); Kennedy v. Kennedy, 403 N.W.2d 892, 898 (Minn.