In re the Marriage of: James Walter Shaw v. Barbara Ann Shaw
[…] This is clear error. The parties did not agree to the appointment of a PTE, nor did the CE recommend one. Moreover, and compounding the error, the district court order purports to grant the PTE authority not permitted by statute. A PTE is authorized “to resolve parenting time disputes by enforcing, interpreting, clarifying, and addressing circumstances not specifically addressed by an existing parenting time order and, if appropriate, to make a determination as to whether the existing parenting time order has been violated.” Minn. Stat. § 518.1751, subd. 1b(a) (2014). A “parenting time dispute” means “a disagreement among parties about 7 parenting time with a child,” such as “a dispute about an anticipated denial of future scheduled parenting time,” “a claim by a parent that the other parent is not spending time with a child,” and “a claim by a parent that the other parent is denying or interfering with parenting time.” Id., subd. 1b(b). “Appointment of a parenting time expeditor must be conducted following the statutory procedures set out in Minn. Stat. § 518.1751.” Braith v. Fischer, 632 N.W.2d 716, 718 (Minn.