Paek Saengkeo v. Minnesota Automobile Assigned Claims
[…] (emphasis added). But the court went on to state that there was “no evidence that, while

[the plaintiff’s vehicle] was in storage and unrepaired, [the plaintiff] contemplated its

operation or use.” Id. (emphasis added). Consequently, the cases cited by respondent

do not definitively resolve the issue, and no other binding authority construes the relevant

statutory language.

       Nonetheless, we conclude that the issue is resolved by the plain language of the

assigned claims plan. In setting forth the basis for disqualification of coverage under the

assigned claims plan, section 65B.64, subdivision 3 specifically references section

65B.48, and premises the disqualification of economic loss benefits on the failure to


                                              9
insure as “required” by that statute.1 See Minn. Stat. § 65B.64, subd. 3 (stating that “[f]or

purposes of determining whether security is required under section 65B.48”). Moreover,

LaBrosse, Kvitek, and Harris each refer to Minn. Stat. § 65B.48, subd. 1, to determine if

the plaintiffs were disqualified from benefits under the assigned claims plan due to their

failures to maintain insurance.2 Thus, a determination of whether respondent is entitled