Paek Saengkeo v. Minnesota Automobile Assigned Claims
[…] according to their common usage). When the legislature’s intent is clearly discernible

from a statute’s plain and unambiguous language, we interpret the language according to

its plain meaning without resorting to other principles of statutory construction. City of

Brainerd v. Brainerd Invs. P’ship, 827 N.W.2d 752, 755 (Minn. 2013).

       Minn. Stat. § 65B.64 (2014) is entitled: “Persons Entitled To Participate In

Assignment Claims Plan.” Subdivision three of that section contains the

“Disqualification” language. Minn. Stat. § 65B.64, subd. 3. The relevant language

provides: “For purposes of determining whether security is required under section


                                               6
65B.48, an owner of any vehicle is deemed to have contemplated the operation or use of

the vehicle at all times unless the owner demonstrates to the contrary by clear and

convincing evidence.” Id. Under the plain language of this subdivision, the owner of a

vehicle may rebut the presumption that the owner is required to maintain insurance on the

vehicle by showing that use of the vehicle was not contemplated. The question before us