Paek Saengkeo v. Minnesota Automobile Assigned Claims
[…] Girlfriend was also “an owner”

during the relevant time period, and she clearly contemplated and actually used the vehicle

during that time. To the extent “an owner” may be precluded from receiving benefits under

the assigned claims plan, girlfriend is that owner. Because the record demonstrates by clear

and convincing evidence that brother did not contemplate the use of the Explorer during

the relevant time period, respondent, as brother’s household member, is not disqualified

from participation in the assigned claims plan under Minn. Stat. § 65B.64, subd. 3.




3
   “For purposes of determining whether security is required under section 65B.48, an
owner of any vehicle is deemed to have contemplated the operation or use of the vehicle at
all times unless the owner demonstrates to the contrary by clear and convincing objective
evidence.” Minn. Stat. § 65B.64, subd. 3.

                                            D-2
       Even before the relevant provision of Minn. Stat. § 65B.64, subd. 3 was effective,

in Harris v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 480 N.W.2d 690, 692 (Minn. App. 1992), review

denied (Minn.