Paek Saengkeo v. Minnesota Automobile Assigned Claims
[…] “The purpose of these gap closing provisions is to provide innocent non-insureds with at

least some protection” under the No-Fault Act. Id.

       The assigned claims plan provides that, as long as specific criteria are satisfied,

certain individuals have the right to basic economic loss benefits even though there is no

identified insurance policy that provides for coverage. Minn. Stat. § 65B.64, subd. 1

(2014). But Minnesota law disqualifies any vehicle owner who fails to insure the vehicle

from participating in the assigned claims plan. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.64, subd. 3.

Minnesota law also disqualifies from the assigned claims plan “[p]ersons, whether or not

related by blood or marriage, who dwell and function together with the owner [of an

uninsured vehicle] as a family.” Id. These provisions do not apply if the owner of the

uninsured vehicle demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence “to have [not]

contemplated the operation or use of the vehicle.” Id.