Paek Saengkeo v. Minnesota Automobile Assigned Claims
[…] Stat. § 65B.64, subd. 3 (stating that “[f]or

purposes of determining whether security is required under section 65B.48”). Moreover,

LaBrosse, Kvitek, and Harris each refer to Minn. Stat. § 65B.48, subd. 1, to determine if

the plaintiffs were disqualified from benefits under the assigned claims plan due to their

failures to maintain insurance.2 Thus, a determination of whether respondent is entitled

to benefits under the assigned claims plan ultimately rests on whether his brother was

required to insure his vehicle as set forth in Minn. Stat. § 65B.48, subd. 1.

       Minn. Stat. § 65B.48, subd. 1 provides in relevant part:

                      Every owner of a motor vehicle of a type which is
              required to be registered or licensed or is principally garaged
              in this state shall maintain during the period in which operation
              or use is contemplated a plan of reparation security under
              provisions approved by the commissioner, insuring against
              loss resulting from liability imposed by law for injury and
              property damage sustained by any person arising out of the
              ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle.


1
  At the time Harris was decided, Minn. Stat. § 65B.64, subd. 3 (1986) stated:
                     A person shall not be entitled to basic economic loss
              benefits through the assigned claims plan with respect to injury
              which was sustained if at the time of such injury the injured
              person was the owner of a private passenger motor vehicle for
              which security is required under section 65B.41 to 65B.71 and
              that person failed to have such security in effect. Members of
              the owner’s household other than minor children shall also be
              disqualified from benefits through the assigned claims plan.
The paragraph discussing whether the owner of a vehicle contemplated the vehicle’s use
or operation was not added to section 65B.64, subdivision 3 by the legislature until 1990.
See 1990 Minn. Laws ch. 456, § 2, at 457.
2
  The relevant language in the current version of section 65B.48, subdivision 1 remains
unchanged from the versions in effect at the time LaBrosse, Kvitek, and Harris were
decided. Compare Minn. Stat. § 65B.48, subd. 1 (2014) with Minn. Stat. § 65B.48, subd.
1 (1986).


                                             10
       The plain language of section 65B.48, subdivision 1 states that an owner of a

vehicle is required to maintain insurance “during the period in which operation or use [of

the vehicle] is contemplated.” Id. This language is clear. It does not state that an owner

is required to maintain insurance if the owner “contemplates his or her use or operation of

the vehicle.” Rather, the statute requires the owner of a vehicle to maintain insurance on