Greg Peterson, Souphanny Dean, Co-Appellant, Brian Rogge v. City of Richfield, Minnesota
[…] The city further contends that this court should not consider the changes to the detective exam. The city argues that appellants’ MHRA claims based on the changes to the exam process are barred by the statute of limitations because the changes occurred more than one year before appellants brought their lawsuit. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 3 (2014) (“A claim of an unfair discriminatory practice must be brought . . . within one year 13 after the occurrence of the practice.”). We are not persuaded.