Greg Peterson, Souphanny Dean, Co-Appellant, Brian Rogge v. City of Richfield, Minnesota
[…] Reasonable minds could draw different conclusions from the evidence presented. “The district court’s function on a motion for summary judgment is not to decide issues of fact, but solely to determine whether genuine factual issues exist.” DLH, 566 N.W.2d at 70. We conclude, de novo, that there are genuine issues of material fact regarding appellants’ age-discrimination claims and that summary judgment on those claims is therefore inappropriate. II. Peterson contends that the district court erred by granting the city’s motion for summary judgment on his retaliation claim. Section 363A.15 provides that: It is an unfair discriminatory practice for any individual who participated in the alleged discrimination as a[n] . . . 14 employer . . . to intentionally engage in any reprisal against any person because that person: (1) opposed a practice forbidden under this chapter or has filed a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. “A reprisal claim is analyzed under the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting test. The prima facie case for reprisal consists of: (1) statutorily-protected conduct by the employee; (2) adverse employment action by the employer; and (3) a causal connection between the two.” Hoover v.