State of Minnesota v. Jesse B. Bennett
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). Because appellant’s substantial rights were not affected by the error, we need not consider the fairness and integrity of the proceedings. Lesser-included offense conviction Both appellant and the state agree for vacation of appellant’s conviction for fourth- degree controlled-substance crime (possession) under Minn. Stat. § 152.024, subd. 2(2) (2012), because it is a lesser-included crime of third-degree controlled-substance crime under Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 1(1) (2012). Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2012), states that “[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04 also “bars multiple convictions under different sections of a criminal statute for acts committed during a single behavioral incident.” State v.