This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] hour “outside in a caged area.” Omega 1 is similar to Omega 2, with less activity.
According to Senty-Haugen, Omega 1 clients are allowed “one less hour of rec and there’s
no TV and the property is the same. You could only have one bin of clothing and stationery
and things like that. You have very limited contact with anybody.”
Proctor testified that another enhanced security measure is administrative
restriction, which is used “when a particular client is either being investigated of a crime
or is awaiting sentencing, or is awaiting transfer to a DOC facility.” See Minn. Stat.
§ 253D.02, subd. 2 (2014) (defining administrative restriction and noting that it “may
include increased monitoring, program limitations, loss of privileges, restricted access to
and use of possessions, and separation of a committed person from the normal living
environment”). She noted that clients may be placed on the Omega unit while
simultaneously under administrative restriction and particular conditions are prescribed on
a plan-by-plan basis.
To support his calculation of jail credit, Senty-Haugen testified about changes in his
confinement.