Laurie Lea Oliveira v. State of Minnesota
[…] Knaffla,

309 Minn. 246, 243 N.W.2d 737 (1976), because “the issues regarding the [SPPDCL]

were known at the time of her direct appeal, and [appellant] failed to request a stay of her

appeal in order to pursue post-conviction claims based upon those issues . . . .” When a

petition for postconviction relief follows a direct appeal of a conviction, all claims that

were raised in the direct appeal are procedurally barred and may not be considered.

Buckingham v. State, 799 N.W.2d 229, 231 (Minn. 2011) (citing Knaffla, 309 Minn. at

252, 243 N.W.2d at 741); see Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2014) (“A petition for

postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on

grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence.”).

This bar also applies to all claims that should have been known on direct appeal. King v.

State, 649 N.W.2d 149, 156 (Minn. 2002). We review a district court’s determination

that a postconviction claim is barred by the Knaffla rule for abuse of discretion. See

Hooper v.