State of Minnesota v. Raymond Joseph Traylor
[…] State v. Crims, 540 N.W.2d 860, 864 (Minn. App. 1995), review denied (Minn. Jan. 23, 1996). We will reverse an evidentiary error affecting an appellant’s constitutional rights unless it is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Richardson, 670 N.W.2d 267, 277 (Minn. 2003). In cases involving criminal-sexual-conduct charges, evidence of a victim’s previous sexual conduct is generally inadmissible except by court order. Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3 (2014); Minn. R. Evid. 412(1). But when consent of the victim is a defense in the case, a victim’s past sexual conduct may be admissible (1) “to establish a common scheme or plan of similar sexual conduct under circumstances similar to the case at issue” or (2) if there is evidence of the victim’s previous sexual conduct with the accused. Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3(a) (2014). Even then, the evidence “can be admitted only if the probative value . . . is not substantially outweighed by its inflammatory or prejudicial nature.” Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3; Minn. R. Evid. 412(1). The burden falls on the defendant to establish the admissibility of sexual-history evidence.