State of Minnesota v. Raymond Joseph Traylor
[…] Id. The district court need not make a finding that the defendant has the ability to pay before imposing a fine as part of a sentence. Perkins v. State, 559 N.W.2d 678, 693 (Minn. 1997). In Minnesota, a defendant convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1, “may be sentenced to imprisonment of not more than 30 years or to a payment of a fine of not more than $40,000, or both.” Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 2(a) (2014). First-degree criminal sexual conduct was previously a severity level 9 offense.2 See Minn. Sent. Guidelines IV (2004). Other level-9 crimes generally carry fines in the range of $30,000-$50,000. See, e.g., Minn.