State of Minnesota v. Derrick Lee Riddle
[…] In a criminal case, a jury’s guilty verdict must be unanimous. Minn. R. Crim. P. 26.01, subd. 1(5). This is a constitutional right. See Burns v. State, 621 N.W.2d 55, 61 (Minn. App. 2001) (stating that criminal defendants have a constitutional right to a unanimous verdict based on the Sixth and Seventh Amendments), review denied (Minn. Feb. 21, 2001). But a court may not coerce a jury into reaching a unanimous verdict or allow a jury to believe that deadlock 2 Minn. Stat. § 611.26, subd. 6 (2014), states: “The district public defender must not serve as advisory counsel or standby counsel.” Riddle does not allege any error with respect to counsel sitting as advisory counsel. 13 is not a possible outcome to their deliberations. State v. Jones, 556 N.W.2d 903, 910-11 (Minn. 1996).