This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] making its decision. The district court subsequently filed an order concluding that under
Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4) (2014), appellant is palpably unfit to be a party to
the parent and child relationship because of conditions directly relating to the parent and
child relationship, specifically appellant’s “chronic and severe chemical dependency
contributing to [his] inability to properly care for and manage himself independently,”
which renders him unable to appropriately care for L.M.B. and H.J.B. The district court
also concluded that under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5) (2014), “reasonable
efforts, under the direction of the Court, have failed to correct the conditions” leading to
the children’s placement outside of the home, “specifically [appellant’s] chronic and
severe chemical dependency.” The district court further concluded that under Minn. Stat.
§ 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(6) (2014), the children have “experienced egregious harm” in
appellant’s care.