This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] the store at least two to three times each week and buy” a 12-pack of beer and a liter of
whiskey. Appellant’s dishonesty about his chemical use makes it impossible to
participate and complete chemical-dependency treatment. The district court’s findings
are supported by the record. Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion by
concluding that appellant is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child
relationship due to his alcohol dependency.
B. Reasonable efforts
Under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5), parental rights may be terminated if
“following the child’s placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction
of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s placement.” In
any TPR proceeding, the district court must make “specific findings” that the county
made reasonable efforts to reunify the child and the parent. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301,
subd. 8 (2014). To determine whether reasonable efforts were made, the district court