This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] methamphetamine and that R.L. willingly left her friend’s home to find more drugs.
Accordingly, he claimed that no crimes were committed until the group went to Wind’s
home. He then argued that Bellanger did not duct-tape anyone at Wind’s home. Because
6
J.D. and R.L. went willingly to Wind’s home and Bellanger did not participate in duct-
taping anyone, the attorney argued that Bellanger did not “remove[] from one place to
another,” “confine[],” or “restrain[]” J.D. or R.L. without their consent and therefore
could not be convicted of “kidnapping” or “false imprisonment.” See Minn. Stat.
§ 609.25, subd. 1 (requiring the actor to “confine[] or remove[] from one place to
another, any person without the person’s consent” to be guilty of kidnapping); Minn. Stat.
§ 609.255, subd. 2 (providing that whoever “intentionally confines or restrains . . . any
other person without the person’s consent, is guilty of false imprisonment”).
After arguing that Bellanger could not be guilty of either kidnapping or false
imprisonment, the attorney made the first statement Bellanger argues is an admission of
guilt. He starts the statement by saying, “[t]he defendant’s only possible crime in this