State of Minnesota v. Faith Annette Jenson
[…] Jenson also argues that the fact that the state dismissed the charge of second-degree controlled-substance crime (possession of methamphetamine) after the district court found her guilty of first-degree controlled-substance crime (sale of methamphetamine) indicates that her “trial . . . was essentially a negotiated guilty plea.” But Jenson could not have been convicted of both crimes, so it was proper that the lesser crime be dismissed. See Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2012) (stating that “[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both” and defining “included offense” to encompass “[a] lesser degree of the same crime” and “[a] crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved”). 17 The rule 26.01 proceeding followed the procedure under rule 26.01, subdivision 4, and Jenson has not shown plain error.