This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] trial for August 18 at 8:30 a.m. On the trial date, the court delayed the start of trial for
almost two hours when mother did not appear. The court then allowed ICHHS to proceed
by default on the TPR petition and terminated mother’s parental rights to J.C.W. and
G.E.W.A. on August 31.
This appeal follows.
DECISION
A district court may, upon petition, involuntarily terminate all rights of a parent to
a child if at least one statutory ground for termination is supported by clear and convincing
evidence and termination is in the child’s best interests. See Minn. Stat. §§ 260C.301,
subds. 1(b) (providing for involuntary termination of parental rights on finding that one or
more specified conditions exists), 7 (providing that “the best interests of the child must be
the paramount consideration, provided that . . . at least one condition in subdivision 1,
clause (b), [is] found by the court”), .317, subd. 1 (“If, after a hearing, the court finds by
clear and convincing evidence that one or more of the conditions set out in section
260C.301 exist, it may terminate parental rights.”) (2014); In re Welfare of Child of R.D.L.,