State of Minnesota v. Michelle MacDonald Shimota
[…] Id. at 267, 117 S. Ct. at 1225. 15 Shimota argues that, applying the meaning to the statute that the instruction implies, the statute becomes vague because no one can know whether probable cause exists and whether refusing a test would be a crime. This is because probable cause depends on a reasonable officer’s perspective, incorporating the officer’s experience and training— circumstances unknown to the arrestee. But criminal juries commonly must apply a reasonable person standard. They must do so, for example, in reckless driving trials. See Minn. Stat. § 169.13, subd. 1(a) (Supp. 2015) (“The risk must be of such a nature and degree that disregard of it constitutes a significant deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”). And they must do so when a defendant claims self-defense. See 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 7.05 (2014) (instructing that in defending from an attack “the person may use all force and means that the person reasonably believes to be necessary . . . to prevent an injury”).