This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] involved to the health and safety, physical fitness, prior training, experience, length of
unemployment, prospects for securing employment in the applicant’s customary
occupation, and the distance of the employment from the applicant’s residence,” with
primary emphasis on “the temporary or permanent nature of the applicant’s separation from
employment and whether the applicant has favorable prospects of finding employment in
the applicant’s usual or customary occupation at the applicant’s past wage level within a
reasonable period of time.” Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a), (b) (2014). Employment
is deemed unsuitable if “the wages, hours, or other conditions of employment are
substantially less favorable than those prevailing for similar employment in the labor
market area.” Id., subd. 23a(g)(2). This court applies a de novo standard of review to the
question whether employment was suitable for an applicant who quit the employment.
Wiley v. Robert Half Int’l, Inc., 834 N.W.2d 567, 569 (Minn. App. 2013).