In re the Estate of: Harold E. Farnes, a/k/a Harold Farnes and Harold Ellwood Farnes
[…] Stephen’s theory based on Minn. Stat. § 524.3-1102 was never asserted or developed in the district court. Based on this record, we conclude that Stephen failed to properly preserve this argument for appeal. But even if the argument is not waived, we agree with Nancy and Patty that Minn. Stat. § 524.3-1102 is inapplicable to the stipulation. We review questions of law de novo. See Modrow v. JP Foodservice, Inc., 656 N.W.2d 389, 393 (Minn. 2003) (“No deference is given to a lower court on questions of law.”). Minn. Stat. § 524.3-1101 (2012) provides: A compromise of any controversy as to admission to probate of any instrument offered for formal probate as the will of a decedent, the construction, validity, or effect of any probated will, . . . if approved in a formal proceeding in the court for that purpose, is binding on all the parties thereto including those unborn, unascertained or who could not be located. An approved compromise is binding even though it may affect a trust or an inalienable interest. Minn.