This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] - 1 -
- 2 - No. 95
General Municipal Law § 50-e (1) (a) requires that a
notice of claim be served on a public corporation "within ninety
days after the claim arises." In medical malpractice actions,
"the cause of action accrues on the date when the alleged
original negligent act or omission occurred" (Young v New York
City Health & Hosps. Corp., 91 NY2d 291, 295 [1998] [citation
omitted]).
A party seeking leave to serve a late notice of claim
must make an application to the court for that relief, and the
court, in its discretion, may extend the party's time to serve a
late notice (see GML § 50-e [5]). In making that determination,
among other things, "the court shall consider, in particular,
whether the public corporation . . . acquired actual knowledge of
the essential facts constituting the claim within [ninety days] .
. . or within a reasonable time thereafter."1 Because the
decision to grant or deny an application for an extension under
section 50-e (5) is "purely a discretionary one" (Cohen v Pearl
River Union Free Sch. Dist., 51 NY2d 256, 265 [1980]), our review
is limited to whether the Appellate Division abused its