The Matter of Westchester Joint Water Works v. Assessor of City of Rye
[…] affected school district be timely notified of the commencement
of such a proceeding.
           The mailing requirements ensure that an affected school
district is promptly notified of a tax certiorari proceeding so


                               - 11 -
                                - 12 -                         No. 77
as to allow that district to determine whether to participate in
that matter and whether to reserve monies to satisfy an adverse
ruling.   By the time it enacted the current version of RPTL 708
(3), the legislature had passed Education Law § 3651 (1-a) (see L
1988, ch 588, § 1), which authorizes the creation of a reserve
fund by a school district to pay judgments or claims in tax
certiorari proceedings.   However, “the total of the monies held
in such reserve fund shall not exceed that amount which might
reasonably be deemed necessary to meet anticipated judgments and
claims arising out of such tax certiorari proceedings” (Education
Law § 3651 [1-a]).
           By amending RPTL 708 (3), the legislature allowed
school districts to reserve funds to satisfy judgments in tax
certiorari proceedings.   That right of reservation, however,
extended only to the extent funds reserved “might reasonably be