Richard W. Berg v. Hon. Christopher J. Christie (A-71/72-14) (074612)
[…] Statute, the laws governing each retirement system and fund
included specific provisions for the payment of COLAs to vested
and retired public employees. See N.J.S.A. 18A:66-18.1
(“Pension adjustment benefits for members and beneficiaries of
the Teachers’ Pension and Annuity Fund as provided by the [PAA]
shall be paid by the retirement system[.]” (citation omitted));
N.J.S.A. 43:6A-33.1 (“Pension adjustment benefits for members
and beneficiaries of the Judicial Retirement System provided by
the [PAA] shall be paid by the retirement system[.]” (citation
omitted)); N.J.S.A. 43:15A-24.1 (“Pension adjustment benefits
for members and beneficiaries of the Public Employees’
8
Retirement System provided by the [PAA] shall be paid by the
retirement system[.]” (citation omitted)); N.J.S.A. 43:16A-15.6
(“Pension adjustment benefits for members and beneficiaries of
the Police and Firemen’s Retirement System of New Jersey as
provided by [the PAA] shall be paid by the retirement system[.]”
(citation omitted)); N.J.S.A. 53:5A-34.2 (“Pension adjustment
benefits for members and beneficiaries of the State Police
Retirement System provided by the [PAA] shall be paid by the
retirement system[.]” (citation omitted)).10
The clear and unmistakable language of every statute above