Richard W. Berg v. Hon. Christopher J. Christie (A-71/72-14) (074612)
[…] and beneficiaries of the Judicial Retirement System provided by
the [PAA] shall be paid by the retirement system[.]” (citation
omitted)); N.J.S.A. 43:15A-24.1 (“Pension adjustment benefits
for members and beneficiaries of the Public Employees’
8
Retirement System provided by the [PAA] shall be paid by the
retirement system[.]” (citation omitted)); N.J.S.A. 43:16A-15.6
(“Pension adjustment benefits for members and beneficiaries of
the Police and Firemen’s Retirement System of New Jersey as
provided by [the PAA] shall be paid by the retirement system[.]”
(citation omitted)); N.J.S.A. 53:5A-34.2 (“Pension adjustment
benefits for members and beneficiaries of the State Police
Retirement System provided by the [PAA] shall be paid by the
retirement system[.]” (citation omitted)).10
The clear and unmistakable language of every statute above
provides for COLAs in a retirement system or fund in which
public employees are beneficiaries. Each of those statutes