See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ‘compact,’] Puerto Rico was self-ruling, according to [For
tas], although the federal government retained the same
power it would have over states in a union”).
Cite as: 579 U. S. ____ (2016) 7
BREYER, J., dissenting
Second, Public Law 600 uses language that says or
implies a significant shift in the legitimacy-conferring
source of many local laws. The Act points out that the
United States “has progressively recognized the right of
self-government of the people of Puerto Rico.” 64 Stat.
319. It “[f]ully recogniz[es] the principle of government by
consent.” 48 U. S. C. §731b. It describes itself as being “in
the nature of a compact so that the people of Puerto Rico
may organize a government pursuant to a constitution of
their own adoption.” Ibid. It specifies that the island’s
new constitution must “provide a republican form of gov
ernment,” §731c; and this Court has characterized that
form of government as including “the right of the people to
choose their own officers for governmental administration,