2 ACEVEDO v. US
[…] They acknowledge that § 5928 says that “[a]n employee
serving in a foreign area may be granted a danger pay
allowance” but they argue that this is a case where the
presumption that “may” means money-authorizing and
not money-mandating can be rebutted. For support, the
Appellants cite to Doe v. United States where we held that
the moiety statute—which authorizes the Secretary of the
Treasury to compensate informants in customs investiga-
tions with a portion of the recovery—is money-mandating,
even though the statute uses the word “may.” 100 F.3d
1576, 1582 (Fed. Cir. 1996); 19 U.S.C. § 1619(a) (2000)
(stating that “the Secretary may award and pay such
person an amount that does not exceed 25 percent of the
net amount so recovered”). But in Doe, we specifically
noted that we were not “writ[ing] on a clean slate,” and
explained that prior cases had interpreted the moiety
statute as requiring some award, although it left to the
Secretary’s discretion the amount of the award. 100 F.3d
8 ACEVEDO v. US