2 ACEVEDO v. US
[…] pay as required by the Fair Labor Standards Act and thus
sought back pay, liquidated damages, attorney fees and
other relief pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). In Count II,
the Appellants alleged violations of 5 U.S.C. § 5928,
contending that CBP refused to provide them with danger
pay allowances for work performed in posts of duty that
the Department of State has designated as eligible for
such allowances.
4 ACEVEDO v. US
Section 5928 (“the danger pay statute”) is part of the
Overseas Differentials and Allowances Act of 1960
(“ODAA” or “the Act”). Section 5928 provides as follows:
An employee serving in a foreign area may be
granted a danger pay allowance on the basis of
civil insurrection, civil war, terrorism, or wartime
conditions which threaten physical harm or im-
minent danger to the health or well-being of the
employee. A danger pay allowance may not exceed
35 percent of the basic pay of the employee, except
that if an employee is granted an additional dif-
ferential under section 5925(b) of this title with
respect to an assignment, the sum of that addi-
tional differential and any danger pay allowance
granted to the employee with respect to that as-
signment may not exceed 35 percent of the basic
pay of the employee. The presence of nonessential
personnel or dependents shall not preclude pay-
ment of an allowance under this section. In each
instance where an allowance under this section is
initiated or terminated, the Secretary of State
shall inform the Speaker of the House of Repre-
sentatives and the Committee on Foreign Rela-
tions of the Senate of the action taken and the
circumstances justifying it.
5 U.S.C. § 5928 (emphasis added).
Pursuant to Executive Order No. 10,903, the Presi-
dent delegated to the Secretary of State the authority to
promulgate regulations governing the payment of allow-
ances under § 5928. Exec. Order No. 10,903, 26 Fed. Reg.