2 ACEVEDO v. US
[…] In a thorough and well-reasoned decision, the Claims
Court concluded that the danger pay statute and the
DSSR, taken individually or together, are merely money-
authorizing and not money-mandating. Acevedo, 121 Fed.
Cl. at 63–66. The Claims Court also determined that the
Appellants had “failed to establish the existence of agency
regulations or a formal agency policy by which all em-
ployees eligible to receive danger pay allowances under
the DSSR must be provided such allowances.” Id. at 66.
We agree.
The Appellants rely on the purpose and legislative
history of § 5928 to argue that it is money-mandating.
They acknowledge that § 5928 says that “[a]n employee
serving in a foreign area may be granted a danger pay
allowance” but they argue that this is a case where the
presumption that “may” means money-authorizing and
not money-mandating can be rebutted. For support, the
Appellants cite to Doe v. United States where we held that
the moiety statute—which authorizes the Secretary of the