United States v. James Murphy
[…] related crimes. He proceeded to trial, waiving his right to a
jury, and testified in his own defense. District Judge Thomas
Whelan found Murphy guilty and sentenced him to time
served and three years’ supervised release.

C. The Present Proceedings

    In June 2012, Murphy was charged with (1) one count of
interfering with the administration of the tax laws, in
violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a); (2) four counts of
presenting fictitious financial instruments, in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 514; and (3) three counts of presenting false
claims to the United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 287.
The § 7212(a) count was premised on a series of nine discrete
acts occurring between September 2000 and the date of the
indictment. The § 514 counts charged Murphy with
presenting fictitious documents “purporting to be an actual
security or financial instrument issued under the authority of
the United States”; each count concerned one of the “bonded
promissory notes” submitted to the IRS in February 2008.
The three § 287 counts corresponded to Murphy’s personal
tax returns for 2005–2007.

    Murphy moved, inter alia, to dismiss the § 7212(a) count
as time-barred and/or duplicitous.