NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Arbitration Act (FAA), 9 U.S.C.A. §§ 1-16, which the Supreme
Court of the United States broadly construes in favor of
arbitration, overrides all state policies and concerns,
including the Nursing Home Act's2 express prohibition against the
enforcement of such agreements, N.J.S.A. 30:13-8.1.3 See Marmet
1
Plaintiff actually named a number of defendants as being
responsible for this aspect of her personal injury claims,
namely: defendants Care One, LLC, Millennium Health Care Centers
II, d/b/a Care One at Valley, DES Holding Co., Inc., and DES-C
2009 GRAT (collectively, defendant).
2
N.J.S.A. 30:13-1 to -17.
3
N.J.S.A. 30:13-8.1 declares that "[a]ny provision or clause
waiving or limiting the right to sue for negligence or
malpractice in any admission agreement or contract between a
patient and a nursing home or assisted living facility . . .
whether executed prior to, on or after [January 12, 2002,] the
effective date of this act, is hereby declared to be void as
(continued)
2 A-4453-14T3
Health Care Ctr., Inc. v. Brown, 565 U.S. __, __, 132 S. Ct.