Filed 6/9/16 Moore v. Burbank CA2/8
[…] the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition,
that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury
which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of
an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the
dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the
dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have
taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (Gov. Code, § 835; see
Metcalf, supra, at p. 1130.)
6
3. Actual Notice
A public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition under section 835.2,
subdivision (a) if it had “actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or
should have known of its dangerous character.” To create a triable issue of fact, there
must be “some evidence that the employees had knowledge of the particular dangerous
condition in question.” (State v. Superior Court (Rodenhuis) (1968) 263 Cal.App.2d 396,
399 (Rodenhuis).) The undisputed evidence demonstrates the City did not have actual
notice of the uneven sidewalk, and plaintiff does not argue otherwise. The City proffered
uncontradicted evidence that it inspected the sidewalk in 2001 and 2006 and did not note
any defects; Villasenor searched the prior five years of City records and found no
complaints or reports of any problems at the location; and plaintiff was unaware of any
prior complaints or accidents at this location.
4. Constructive Notice
Under Government Code section 835.2, subdivision (b), a public entity has
constructive notice of a dangerous condition “only if the plaintiff establishes that the
condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the
public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its
dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not
limited to evidence as to: [¶] (1) Whether the existence of the condition and its
dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was
reasonably adequate (considering the practicability and cost of inspection weighed
against the likelihood and magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to inspect
would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for the use or