Filed 6/9/16 Moore v. Burbank CA2/8
[…] Because Villasenor could find no documentation for repairs in the area where plaintiff
fell when it was inspected in 2006, he did not believe any repairs were needed. Plaintiff
offered no evidence to undermine his reliance on the City’s inspection procedure to reach
that conclusion.
Finally, plaintiff suggests the City was on constructive notice because the sidewalk
where she fell was scheduled to be replaced “relatively very close” to when Villasenor
inspected it in March 2012. The trial court excluded this evidence pursuant to Evidence
Code section 1151, which states: “When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or
precautionary measures are taken, which if taken previously, would have tended to make
the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to
9
prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.”2 Plaintiff
acknowledges this evidence would be inadmissible to show the sidewalk constituted a
dangerous condition, but she argues it was admissible to show the City had notice of the
condition of the sidewalk. (See Alpert v. Villa Romano Homeowners Association (2000)