SECOND DIVISION
[…] authentication “shall be satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the
matter in question is what its proponent claims.” OCGA § 24-9-901 (a).
Here, the single statement as to the status of the renovation work to Building
S in the senior field adjuster’s affidavit was the recitation of a statement made to the
adjuster by Mr. Dierker that “there did not appear to be any renovation work
completed on that building.” The adjuster’s recitation of this out-of-court statement
clearly constituted inadmissible hearsay and should not have been considered on
summary judgment. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (“‘Hearsay’ means a statement, other
than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in
evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”).
Nor should the report and photographs attached as Exhibit A to the senior field
adjuster’s affidavit have been considered. The field adjuster made no effort in his
affidavit to lay a proper foundation for the admission of the exhibit as a business