SECOND DIVISION
[…] applicable in the specific context where an insurer undertakes a defense of its insured.
See Hoover v. Maxum Indemnity Co., 291 Ga. 402, 405 (1) (730 SE2d 413) (2012).
In contrast, “[e]ven without disclaiming liability and giving notice of its reservation
of rights, any insurer who merely proceeds to investigate a claim with knowledge of
facts which might otherwise constitute a defense to coverage is not stopped from
thereafter setting up the defense.” (Emphasis omitted.) Brazil v. Govt. Employees Ins.
Co., 199 Ga. App. 343, 344 (2) (404 SE2d 807) (1991). See OCGA § 33-24-40 (3)
(“Without limitation of any right or defense of an insurer otherwise, none of the
following acts by or on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of
any provision of a policy or of any defense of the insurer under the policy: . . .
Investigating any loss or claim under any policy[.]”). Thus, R&G Investments has
failed to demonstrate that it was entitled to summary judgment on the basis of waiver
or estoppel.
(c) R&G Investments also appears to contend that because the vacancy
exclusion was inapplicable as a whole to its residential apartment buildings,