A16A0297. GRAHAM v. THE STATE. PE-009C
[…] all that stuff as it relates to this case.
Again, the defense did not object to the charge.
Graham argues that the trial court’s instructions in this regard amounted to an
impermissible comment on the evidence requiring a new trial under OCGA § 17-8-57.
He argues that the trial court’s statement conveyed to jurors that the court thought that
venue and a number of essential elements of the crime had been proven. Graham
11
contends that the trial court’s statement “served to highlight” the State’s argument
that his story that he was just catching a ride was false.
The version of OCGA § 17-8-57 in effect at the time of Graham’s trial6
provided:
It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his
charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or
has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge
violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme
Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case
reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions
as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.
As underscored by our Supreme Court in Rouse v. State, 296 Ga. 213, 214-15 (2)
(765 SE2d 879) (2014), any violation of that version of OCGA § 17-8-57 required a
6
Graham was tried in November 2014. The Legislature amended the statute in
2015. Ga.