A16A0243. PASS v. FORESTAR GA REAL ESTATE GROUP,
[…] parties.5 But a county road can be abandoned.6 And once a county properly abandons
4
Pass also filed a motion for summary judgment, which the trial court denied.
That ruling is not enumerated as error in this appeal.
5
See Barham v. Grant, 185 Ga. 601, 604 (5) (196 SE 43) (1938) (noting that
members of the public have a common right to use and enjoy a public highway);
Lovell v. Rea, 278 Ga. App. 740, 745 (5) (629 SE2d 459) (2006) (trial court properly
enjoined landowner from blocking access to public road); see also OCGA § 16-11-43
(“A person who, without authority of law, purposely or recklessly obstructs any
highway, street, sidewalk, or other public passage in such a way as to render it
impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard and fails or refuses to
remove the obstruction after receiving a reasonable official request or the order of a
peace officer that he do so, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”).
6
OCGA § 32-7-1.
4
a road, “the rights of the public in and to the section of road as a public road shall
cease.”7
Construed favorably to Pass, the record shows that the roadway at issue had not
been used for many years and was impassable. As Forestar notes, mere non-use “does