A16A0616. FRANKLIN v. EAVES. PE-025
[…] Franklin’s failure to timely file, an issue that, in the trial court’s estimation, presented
no genuine disputes of material fact for trial. We disagree with that conclusion, but
nothing prevents the trial court from considering on remand the County’s alternative
argument for summary judgment.
10
The Georgia Whistleblower Act (“the Act”) provides that a public employee
who experiences retaliation in violation of the statute may file a lawsuit “within one
year after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the retaliation,
whichever is earlier.” OCGA § 45-1-4(e)(1). The Act’s definition of “retaliation,” the
discovery of which triggers the running of the statute of limitations, includes “the
discharge, suspension, or demotion by a public employer of a public employee or any
other adverse employment action[,]” OCGA § 45-1-4(a)(5), indicating that any
discrete adverse employment action can create a cause of action and, upon discovery,
trigger the running of the statute of limitations.
Franklin argues on appeal that her cause of action accrued on October 24,