[Cite as State v. Robinson, 2016-Ohio-3330.]
[…] Therefore, we overrule his second
assignment of error.
III. Verdict Form
{¶26} In his third assignment of error, Robinson asserts that the trial court erred
in convicting him of trafficking in heroin as a third degree felony. Robinson
9
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
contends that the verdict form did not comply with the requirements of R.C.
2945.75(A) because it did not state the degree of the offense or the existence of an
additional element to enhance the seriousness of the offense to a third degree felony.
We agree and sustain this assignment of error.
{¶27} R.C. 2945.75(A) provides:
When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an
offense one of more serious degree: * * * (2) A guilty verdict shall state
either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or
that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a
guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the
offense charged.